Welcome!

Welcome to Our Website.

 


 

     

Welcome to our TRTA District 8 website.

Our district is comprised of 16 local units, with I-20 being the basic southern boundary and the TEXAS border being the Northern and Eastern boundaries.  Our western-most local unit is the city of Paris.

 


                                  

 

 

 

 

 

                    

from your District 8 President,

                                               Joan Cook!

 

One of my personal goals is to involve members and develop leadership at every level of membership in District 8 TRTA. I believe this is needed more than ever, beginning at the local level. Involve as many people as possible in meetings and projects. Talk to members and potential members one on one in person as much as is possible. Reach out to local school districts and active educators. Use social media in positive and productive ways. Be well-informed about public education, retirement and legislative issues. Be an informed registered voter who VOTES in every election! Always stay positive and help us tell everyone of the benefits of membership in TRTA. Thank you for being a part of the Texas Retired Teachers Association and District 8 in Northeast Texas. Our goals, as the advocate of all public school retirees, include gaining memberships, reaching out to our active educators, and protecting our retirement system and public education.        

 

 

                                                            

                                                       

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

FOR YOUR CALENDAR

  

       ELECTION YEAR:  YOUR TEXAS CANDIDATES
                                                                                                       
Also be sure to check out these sites:
            Texans for Public Education
            www.texansforpubliceducation.com
                   This site RATES those who currently hold office as
                         friendly or not friendly to public education.

             Ballotpedia
            Ballotpedia.com
                    This site is the online encyclopedia of American politics &
                           and elections.  The site is firmly committed to neutrality.
                          The site has an editorial staff of over 60 writers &                                            researchers to cover local, state, & federal politics.
               
Thanks to TRTA District 8 Legislative Rep,
Dr. Charles Thompson
for doing much of the research and providing the information
about November elections and candidates.
   
C
ANDIDATES running for office, Nov. 6th Election 
Governor
     Republican: Gregg Abbott
         https://gregabbott.com

      Democrat:  Lupe Valdez      
           https://lupevaldez.com

         
      Libertarian:  Mark Jay Tippetts
       https://mark4gov.com/


Lt. Governor
     Republican:  Daniel Patrick
            https://danpatrick.org

      Democrat:  Mike Collier     

            https://collierfortexas.com
 
       Libertarian: Kerry Douglas McKennon 
           https://www.facebook.com/McKennonforTexas/  
 
    
Attorney General
    
     Republican:  Ken Paxton
           https://texasattorneygeneral/gov
 
     Democrat:  Justin Nelson
          https://nelsonfortexas.com
 
 

Accounts Comptroller of Public

     Republican:  Glenn Hegar
          https://comptroller.texas.gov/about/bio.php

     Democrat:  Joi Chevalier
           https://www.joifortexas.com/

     Liberterian:  Ben Sanders
           https://www.vote4sanders.com/

Comissioner of the General Land Office

     Republican:  George P. Bush
          https://www.georgepfortexas.org/

     Democrat:  Miguel Suazo
          https://www.miguelsuazo.org/

     Liberterian:  Matt Pina
           https://www.facebook.com/VoteMattPina/

Commissioner of Agriculture

     Republican:  Sid Miller
          
www.millerfortexas.com/

    
       Democrat:  Kim Olson
           
 https://votekimolson.org/

     Liberterian:  Richard Carpenter
           
https://votekimolson.org/

Railroad Commissioner

     Republican:  Christi Craddick     
https://voterguide.dallasnews.com/2018-primary/candidates/61/
    Democrat:  Roman Allen
          
Roman McAllen – www.mcallenfortexas.com
     Liberterian:  Mike Wright
          
https://mikewrightfortrc.com/

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 2

     Republican:  Jimmy Blacklock
          
https://www.jimmyblacklock.com/

     Democrat:  Steven Kirkland
          ww.judgestevenkirkland.com

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 4

     Republican:  John Devine|
          
devineforsupremecourt.com/meet-john-devine/

     Democrat:  R.K. Sandill 
          
www.sandillfortexas.com/     
                 

Place 6 Justice of Supreme Court,

     Republican:  Jeff Brown
           
https://www.justicejeffbrown.com/

     Democrat:   Kathy Cheng
           
chengforjustice.com/about

Presiding Judge of Court of Criminal Appeals

     Republican:  Sharon Keller
          No link available

     Democrat:  Maria T.(Terri) Jackson
          
   https://judgemariatjackson.com/
  
   Liberterian:  William Bryan Strange III
            No link available

 

Judge of Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

     Republican:  Barbara Parker Hervey
            
www.reelectjudgehervey.com/

     Democrat:  Ramona Franklin
           https://www.facebook.com/pg/JudgeRamonaFranklin/posts/?ref=page_internal

 

Judge of Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

      Republican:  Michelle Slaughter   
           
judgemichelleslaughter.com/

     Democrat:  Mark  Ash
             https://www.facebook.com/markashforcriminalcourtofappeals

 
U.S. Senate
     Republican:  Ted Cruz
            https://tedcruz.org

    Democrat:  Beto O'Rourke
        https://betofortexas.co

   Libertarian:  Neal M. Dikeman
          Ihttps://www.facebook.com/NealDikemanforSenate/ 
 
 
Texas Representative, District 1:
       Republican: Gary VanDeaver
             https://garyvandeaver.com/
              
     Democrat:  None
 
 
Texas Representative, District 2
       Republican:  Dan Flynn
          https://www.facebook.com/VoteMattPina/
     
       Democrat:  Bill Brannon
            https://www.facebook.com/billbrannonfortexashousedistrict2/
 
Texas Representative, District 5
         Republican:  Cole Hefner
           http://www.colehefner.com/
 
       Democrat:  Bill Libbe
             No link available

Texas Representative, District 7
     Republican:  Jay Dean
            www.jaydeanfortexas.com


    
Democrat:  None


Texas Representative, District 9
     Republican:  Chris Paddie
              www.chrispaddie,com

      Democrat:  None
 
Texas Representative, District 62
    Republican:  Reggie Smith
         
  https://www.reggiesmithfortexashouse.com/
           
    Democrat:  Valerie Hefner 
           
  valeriehefner.com         
 

    Liberterian candidate:  David Schaab 
           No link available

 
 
Texas Senate, District 2
  

    Republican:  Bob Hall
           https://www.facebook.com/SenatorBobHall/


    Democratic candidate:  Kendall Scudder
          https://scudderforsenate.com/
          

 
 
                                               

 

Rally!     Rally!     Rally! FOR YOUR CALENDAR:  Rally!     Rally!     Rally!

Meet YOU in Longview!

Political Rally

October 20th, 10:00 AM

Gregg County Courthouse

Keynote speaker:  Tim Lee,
Executive Director of TRTA

Speaker:  Trent Ashby,
Texas State Representative District 57

Speaker:  Jay Dean,
Texas State Representative District 7

See You there!

Be sure to wear RED!
And bring a chair with you to the rally.

Come participate and help send a message to our
elected government officials.

Sponsored by...

Oil Patch & Longview Gregg County Retired Teachers

 
     

NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS.... 
...NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS....NEWS

   

District 8 TRTA
Calendar of Events
SAVE THE DATES 2018-2019

July 26th, 9:30 AM, Magnolia Room, Pittsburg,
         ESC Region 8

District Officers, District Committee Chairs
 

Thursday, August 16, 2018, 9:30 a.m., Magnolia Room, Region 8 ESC
Executive Board Planning Meeting
Attendees: District Officers, District Committee Chairs, and Local Unit Presidents

 

Thursday, October 18, 2018, Region 8 ESC, Conference Room, 3rd Floor
Registration begins at 8:30 a.m.; Meeting at 9:00 a.m.
District 8 Fall Conference
Attendees: District Officers; District Committee Chairs; Local Unit Presidents, Committee Chairs and Members
Guests:  State Legislators
TRTA Representative: Ella Gauthier, Secretary/Treasurer, Finance Committee Chair

 

Saturday, January 19, 2019, Region 8 ESC, 2nd Floor Meeting Room (2 South)
     Retirement Education Seminar
 8:00 a.m. - 2 p.m.; George Kale, Longview-Gregg County, Committee Chair

 

Thursday, February 7, 2019, 9:30 a.m., Region 8 ESC, Magnolia Room
Executive Board Planning
Meeting
Attendees: District Officers, District Committee Chairs, and Local Unit Presidents

 

Friday, May 3, 2019, 8:30 a.m.(registration); 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. (conference), Northeast Texas Community               College, 2886 FM 1735 Chapel Hill Road Mount Pleasant, Texas 75455
Spring Leadership Development Conference and Lunch
Attendees: District Officers; District Committee Chairs; Local Unit Presidents  Committee Chairs
        and Members
TRTA Representative: Leroy DeHaven
First Vice President/Membership Committee Chair

 

Thursday, October 17, 2019, Region 8 ESC, 2nd Floor Meeting Room (2 South)

District 8 Fall Conference
Attendees: District Officers; District Committee Chairs; Local Unit Presidents, 
         Committee Chairs and Members
Guests:  State Legislators

TRTA Representative: Patricia Macias, President

Thank you visiting our site.  Please come back again.  And please like our site.  If you have questions or suggestions, please email dan.47@aol.com.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING: OFFICERS, CHAIRS AND LOCAL PRESIDENTS (PLEASE, BRING YOUR NOTEBOOK). AUGUST 17, 2017 9:30 A.M. REGION 8 ESC MAGNOLIA ROOM, PITTSBURG.

 

DISTRICT 8 FALL CONFERENCE OCTOBER 12, 2017 8:30 A.M. REGISTRATION

9:00 A.M.  MEETING, REGION 8 ESC CONFERENCE ROOM 3rd FLOOR PITTSBURG

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD: OFFICERS, CHAIRS AND LOCAL PRESIDENTS

 FEBRUARY 15, 2018, 9:30 A.M. REGION 8 ESC MAGNOLIA ROOM, PITTSBURG

 

65th TRTA ANNUAL CONVENTION, APRIL 8-10. 2018, LA CANTERA RESORT,  SAN ANTONIO.

 

SPRING LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE,8:30 A.M. REGISTRATION  9:00 A.M.  MEETING,  FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 400 N. FREDONIA STREET, LONGVIEW 75601

 

DISTRICT 8 FALL CONFERENCE, OCTOBER 18, 2018, 8:30 A.M. REGISTRATION

9:00 A.M. MEETING ,  REGION 8 ESC CONFERENCE ROOM  3rd FLOOR., PITTSBURG

 

                                                                               

 

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                           

(Soon to be updated)

Meet our President,

  Racyne Mitchell.

Racyne is beginning

 her second year in office as

PRESIDENT OF TRTA DISTRICT 8.

Racyne has an extensive educational background
having taught in schools from Texas to Oklahoma to California and retired from the Pasadena CA, USD.

Her subject matter taught included music and English and she also served as a librarian  and
as an education diagnostician.  

Important Reminders from Your President:

Reports for the Children's Book Project, Volunteer Hours, Health Care, Retirement Events, Scholarship and Grants: Due February 15 and March 1.  The local unit reports are due to the District Committee Chairmen by February 15th( or earlier if your District Committee Chairmen requested a different date).District reports are due to the State Committee Representative by March 1, 2017.

LOCAL PRESIDENTS DELEGATE INFORMATION IS DUE FEBRUARY 27, 2017. Names of all convention delegates are due in the TRTA office by February 27, 2017.

Our next Executive meeting is scheduled for February 16, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. at Region 8 ESC in the Magnolia Room.We are calling all District Officers, Committee Chairmen and Local Unit Presidents to be present. This will be the time for us to plan for the TRTA  Annual Convention, March 27-29, 2017, and other important business.

BRING SNACKS TO THE MEETING. I WILL BRING DRINKS.

 NOTE: IF YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS HAS CHANGED PLEASE LET ME KNOW THE CORRECT ADDRESS

 

Racyne will be coming to visit with your local unit if she has not already been there:

SEPTEMBER : Camp County, Pittsburg, Thursday, Sept 8|
Lamar-Delta, Sept 26, Paris Jr. College, Tim Lee,
Center Ballroom, 11 A.M.

OCTOBER: Longview-Gregg County, Tuesday, October 4th, 11 AM.,
Tyler Street Bistro, Longview
Sulphur Springs, Monday, October 11, 10 A.M., Ag Workers Bldg.
Franklin County, Tuesday 11:30 A.M.,Cultural Arts Bldg.

NOVEMBER:  Cass County, Linden, Tuesday, Nov 8, 2 P.M., Senior
Citizen Center, Linden
Mt. Pleasant-Titus County, Monday, November 14th, 11:30 A.M., Old Region 8 ESC

JANUARY:  Texarkana-Bowie County, Wednesday, Jan 25th, 10:30, A.M. TISD Food Services

FEBRUARY:  Upshur County, Tuesday Feb 28th, 10 A.M., First UMC,
Gilmer, Tim Lee speaker


MARCH: Harrison County, Tuesday, March 21st, 11:30 A.M., Juicy's, Marshall

APRIL: Eastern Cass County, Fri, April 14th, 10 A.M., Queen City,
Methodist Church

Morris County, Monday, April 17th,  President & Foundation 
Chair


MAY: Hughes Springs, Wednesday, May 10th, noon
Western Bowie County, Monday, May 22nd

 

  
 

Texas Retired Teachers Association

313 E. 12th Street, Suite 200 I Austin, TX 78701-1957

800.880.1650 I 512.476.1622 I fax 512.476.1003

 

The Voice For All Public Education Retirees     www.trta.org

 

District VIII Texas Retired Teachers Association817 Elaine Dr., Wake Village, TX 75501

 

 

Thanks for checking our TRTA District 8 site.  Please check back again soon.